PRIVACY POLICY

Data Protection Policy and Privacy Notice

 

Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how Cyberland International Pte Ltd manages personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

 

This Privacy Policy governs the use of the services ("Services") provided by Cyberland International Pte. Ltd. ("we" or "our" or "us"), either itself or through its subsidiaries or licensees, via various electronic platforms such as web and mobile applications or website namely cyberland.edu.sg or any other platforms designated by us (the "System").

 

 

General

 

We will be collecting and processing personal information provided by you or any third parties and/or further information and data that may be required by us.

 

By using our Services, you agree that you have read this Privacy Policy and accept the terms stated herein. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy, without notice, at any time. You understand that your continued use of our Services after this Privacy Policy has been revised constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as amended, provided that if such revision materially impacts your use of our Services, we may notify you through such avenues as we deem appropriate. What constitutes a material change, will be determined by us at our sole and absolute discretion.

 

 

 

Information Collection

 

In this Privacy Policy, "Personal Data" refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified:

 

  • from that data; or

  • from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access to (including data in our records as may be updated from time to time).

 

 

We may process personal information such as:

 

  • your name and contact details;

  • particulars of your social media accounts (such as gender, birthdate and location) if any such account is connected to our system; and

  • your child's personal information such as his or her name, NRIC or birth certificate number, emergency contact information for your child and Content as provided by you, the School or any third parties.

 

 

Your name, contact details and child's personal information are obligatory and if we are not allowed to process such information, we may not be able to provide you with the Services. We may also process other personal information such as:

​​

  • any information you may send to us or our affiliates who use our Services ("Affiliate"),

  • transactional history in order to document a transaction you may have had with us or other users; and

  • information collected through the use of Cookies (as defined below).

 

 

Some of the information collected by us may not be explicitly submitted by you as we do from time to time also automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookie information, your requested web pages, your browser type and language, access times, and the referring website address.

 

The System uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

 

Cookies on the System may be used to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics, and for showing relevant advertisements. Please note that third parties (such as analytics software) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

 

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our System.

 

 

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that you can:

 

  • give consent on his/her behalf for the collection and/or processing of his or her personal information;

  • receive in his/her behalf any data protection notices; and

  • warrant that you have obtained his/her consent for us or have the right to allow us to collect, store and/or use his/her personal information

 

We collect personal information when you:

 

  • or your child's school sets up and/or registers an account with us,

  • use the Services, 

  • provide comments or submit a problem to us,

  • request information from us and provide your name or return contact information,

  • join any contests or surveys organised by us, or

  • register an account with us, or

  • register for our training classes

 

We may also process the personal information of your child if they are provided by your child's school or the school's headquarters or administrator (individually and/or collectively referred as the "School", where appropriate) or by you. You agree and consent to us processing your child's personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

 

 

Usage of Information Collected

 

In general, other than providing you with the Services and other services incidental or related to the Services, we may use the information provided to us for the following purposes:

 

  • provide, maintain, protect and improve the System, to develop new services, and to protect ourselves and our users;

  • verify your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with any contests and giveaways that we may have;

  • research and reporting purposes including historical and statistical purposes;

  • general operation and maintenance of the System including audit and its related portal(s);

  • provide you with regular communications (other than direct marketing materials) from us relating to the Services and System;

  • investigate complaints, suspected suspicious transactions and research for service improvement;

  • respond to any enquiries from our users; and

  • conduct market surveys and analytics, and inform our users of any updates regarding our Services.

 

 

Sharing of Information Collected

 

  • We may share your personal information with:

 

  • our related companies for the purpose of developing or marketing new products, services or portals that are developed by our related companies;

  • service providers under contract who help with our business operations (such as merchants, partners, fraud investigations, bill collection, monitoring of user behaviour on the System and the processing of payments for any products or services);

  • third parties (including those overseas) who provide data processing services; and

  • any person, who is under a duty of confidentiality to which has undertaken to keep such data confidential, which we have engaged to fulfil our obligations to you.

 

  • We do not share your child's personal information with third parties for marketing purposes. However, we may need to share your child's personal information with the School in order to ensure that we are able to provide the Services to you and also to fulfil our obligations to the School. Your child's personal information such as her name and picture may be inevitably or incidentally disclosed to other users of the System (e.g other parents and guardians). For example, your child may appear in a photograph published on the System with other children of our users. 

 

  • We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if we have good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to protect and/or defend our rights and interests. We may, as permitted by applicable law, disclose personal information to third parties in connection with an investigation of fraud, infringement, piracy, tax avoidance and evasion or other unlawful activity and you expressly authorize us to make such disclosures.

 

  • If we are merged or acquired by another entity, personal information may be transferred to such entity as a part of the merger or acquisition.

 

 

Individual Rights 

 

  • The right to be informed

Cyberland needs to know parent’s names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and date of birth. We need to know the child’s full names, addresses, date of birth and Birth Certificate number.

  • The right of access

At any point, an individual can make a request relating to their data and we will endeavour to provide a response. We can refuse a request if we have a lawful obligation to retain data i.e. from the relevant authorities, but we will inform the individual of the reasons for the rejection.

 

  • The right to erasure

You have the right to request the deletion of your data where there is no compelling reason for its continued use. 

 

  • The right to restrict processing

Parents and visitors can object to us processing their data. This means that records can be stored but must not be used in any way, for example, reports or for communications.

 

  • The right to object

Parents and visitors can object to their data being used for certain activities like marketing or research.

 

Request

 

If you wish to make a request access or request correction of the personal information or have any inquiries or complaints in respect of the personal information, please contact us at dpo@cyberland.edu.sg.

 

Quick Links
Affiliations
Contact Us

5022 Ang Mo Kio Industrial Park 2

#04-23 Singapore 569525 

Tel: (65) 6566 6601 
Fax: (65) 6481 6601 

Email: sales@cyberland.edu.sg

 
 
G
M
T
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Text-to-speech function is limited to 200 characters
 
[removed]
 
Options : History : Feedback : Donate Close

© 2019 by Cyberland